Thursday, January 1, 2015

Lieqi Macro Lens Fun on the iPhone 5S

Was taking a short break from project and messing around with the Lieqi macro lens on my iPhone 5S, and here are the results that y'all may wanna see. The video's at the end of the entry.










Sunday, December 28, 2014

Jay Chou OPUS2 World Tour 2014 Singapore

Went for Jay Chou concert last night and here are some of the performance I shot, some with my iPhone 5S, some with my camcorder. didn't shoot all tho, and these are not lay out in proper order.

Love the part where he pick a fan and let them dedicate a song, and even duet with them.










Wednesday, December 24, 2014

Lomography Lomo'Instant Samples

I'm just gonna share some more shots I took with the Lomo'Instant, these are mostly taken with flash under darkness, with filters, and some multiple exposures.










all of these are taken with Creative mode with flash, on +1 for the aperture, on normal and multiple exposures.

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Lomography Lomo'Instant vs Fujifilm Instax Min 90

The following are taken with the Lomography Lomo'Instant.
I have been using the Lomo'Instant the moment I got it, these are just some of the few shots I took, there's way more that I won't be sharing here. But you can see that most of them are multiple exposure shot in Creative mode without flash. The only one taken with flash is the one on top. That's 4 Exposures with flash with a -1 aperture if I remember correctly.


I love this, this is double exposure.


I'm not sure how many exposures this got because I was using MX mode but it didn't come out, then I on/off it and try again, it turn out this way because I was shooting portrait and landscape not knowing the film has been exposed.







I am still experimenting and messing around with the Lomo'Instant and loving it, have not touch my instax mini 90 for a while now, not that it's not good, I just like the possibilities this camera can give me. I didn't include any of the instax from the mini 90 because I didn't bring it out so often, how ever I want to share my opinion for those who may be considering which to get.

I would say that the Lomo'Instant is so fun to play with, it gives you the option to get multiple exposure with or without flash while the Mini 90 only have Double Exposure.

The bulb mode aka long exposure for the Lomo'Instant lasts as long as you hold the shutter button but for the Mini 90, it's only, I think, 5 secs? or maybe I just couldn't get it to go more than that?

Battery life I would say they're both relatively long, I haven't charge my Mini 90 for a while, it lasted quite a white. The Lomo'Instant rely on 4 AAA batteries and I haven't change them yet.

The Lomo'Instant seems lightly more bulky but it's not any heavier in my opinion.

So... If you're looking to explore and mess around, not minding having to spend a lot on films and wasting them, I'll say go with the Lomo'Instant.

However, if you just want an instant camera, and don't want to waste film, instead you want safe, nice photos, maybe go with the Instax Mini 90 instead.

Either one is good, the Lomo'Instant in my opinion is just more fun in some ways, more manual and customizable in terms of settings.

If you have a different opinion do share it in the comments so others can read them.

I've added more shots taken with the Lomo'Instant on a new entry here.

Sunday, November 16, 2014

Unboxing: Yoyos



Got my yoyos, main highlight is the 3in1 yoyo, Fin Hop.
It's a yoyo where you can change the body from a mini yoyo, to a regular yoyo, to a oversized off-string yoyo. To my surprise this actually plays pretty well, but along with some vibes.
Could be improved.

You can head over to my "Yoyo Shop" tab to buy some yoyos I'm selling off.

AND1 Game Changer Hi Shoe



The last time I bought a pair of AND1 shoes was in 2003.
That was way before it became common in Singapore, when it started become common I stopped buying their stuff. Today I went into this sports store and saw these on 50% off, and was wondering if I should get a pair for ballin' sake. I don't want to use my AJ3 or whatever I have. This is... S$54.90 after discount, why not? Been a while since I own a pair of AND1s anyway?

So... was just gonna shoot a short clip to show the detail and stuff for anyone who's interested.






Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Unboxing: Lomography Lomo'Instant!


Yay.
Got my Lomo'Instant!
But will need some time to study it.
Attempted to take a few shot but pretty much all fail shots.
must be the settings.



Saturday, November 8, 2014

Instax Shot from Instax Mini S90

So I mentioned that I'll show a few sample photos of the functions of the Instax Mini S90...
I've took some photo, some gave to my friends because it's of them, some are these, so I'm gonna show these few for now.

This is taken today, using the macro function, what came out wasn't what I see in the view finder, what I see includes the "Typo" logo, that was cropped, out, which means while using the macro function, you gotta go further than what you see in the view finder if what you want is everything you see, I don't know if that's how it's suppose to be, am not a instax expert, but it's macro, so I suppose the focus should be on the center of the subject.



This was taken few days ago, at night, with flash, normal function.



This is also taken today, normal function, without flash, this is complete opposite of the macro, what I see in the view finder was cropped nicely without the right sides, but it turned out more wider than expected. so... yea, just go closer I suppose. Haven't have sample for the other functions cuz I haven't kept those I took.